Skip to content Skip to main menu Skip to utility menu

About our school

The Triple Crown Centre is a school for students aged 11-16, resident in Solihull and on a school roll, who are unable to attend their mainstream provision because of medical reasons. Students who attend the school may have the following characteristics:

  • Extreme anxiety and/or depression as a consequence of abuse or trauma that cannot be supported in mainstream school, despite additional support
  • Evidence of potential/actual self-harm, which cannot be safely managed within a mainstream school, despite additional support
  • A physical disability or illness that prevents access to mainstream provision

Meet the staff at our centre

Miss E ClarkeHead Teacher 
Ms H GhudhailSENCO, Science
Mrs C HylandMaths
Miss N MistEnglish, PSHE
Miss D ThomasASDAN, PSHE
Mr C Daka Maths, Science
Miss C EdwardsHistory, RE
Ms D JonesArt, PSHE
Mrs T AbbottEnglish, RE
Miss S Ghosh Data and Assessment/ Exams, Teaching & Learning Support
Miss N BalogunTeaching & Learning Support
Mrs S SultanTeaching & Learning Support
Mrs B TurnerTeaching & Learning Support
Miss K CorcoranBusiness Manager
Miss S AraAdministrative Assistant
Mr P HindleySite Manager
Mrs G Parkes Assistant Site Manager

 

The official hours are:

AM Registration08.55-09.00
Tutor time/assembly09.00-09.15
Lesson 109.15-10.10
Lesson 210.10-11.05
Break11.05-11.25
Lesson 311.25-12.20
Lesson 412.20-13.15
Lunch13.15-13.45
PM Registration13.45-13.50
Lesson 513.50-14.45